Social Networking

I’m Completely Normal

At least that’s what my doctor tells me all my test results say. I’m not so sure about my normalcy, I somehow doubt that I am anything close to normal, who wants to be normal anyway right? Normal is boring.  Now my blood work on the other hand, is normal and this is amazing news! I figured I’d share this letter from my doctor with you all.

“Dear Ms. Williams

The results of your recent tests have been reviewed and are summarized here for your information.

Blood counts showed:

WBC (white blood cell count) is 9/3 10^9/L which is normal. (Normal range is 3.5-11.0)

Hemoglobin (a measure of red blood cells) is 14.1 which is normal. (Normal range is 11.7-15.7)

Hematocrit (a measure of red blood cells) is 42.5 which is normal. (Normal Range is 34.9-46.9)

Platelet count (cells that help stop bleeding) is 240 10^9/L which is normal. (Normal Range is 140-444)

The electrolyte results showed no abnormalities.

Kidney function tests were normal (BUN was 13 and Creatinine was 0.59)

Liver tests were normal (ALT was 35 and AST was 20)

Your blood sugar is 108 (Normal range is 70-100). This is normal.

Your blood sugar is 108 (Normal range is 70-110). This result is acceptable.

Your HgbA1C is 5.3 (target is <7). This indicates that your blood sugar over the last 3 months has been well-controlled.

The cholesterol result is 137 (Normal <200).

The HDL (good cholesterol) was 31 (Normal >40).

The LDL (bad cholesterol) was 88 (Normal <100).

These results are acceptable and require no further treatment.

All tests excellent keep up the good work.

Please do not hesitate to call us should you have any father questions or concerns.

Sincerely,

Colin McDonough MD”

Now when you consider that my HgbA1C back on July 10th was 8.4 and that my blood sugars pretty much ran consistently in the 200s and sometimes into the 300s, having a blood sugar of 108, and a NORMAL HbgA1C after not taking insulin, Avandia or any other type of diabetic medication since surgery, is pretty damn amazing.

For those that don’t know this a Hemoglobin A1C or HgbA1C let me quote from ( A website that asked me to remove their link on my page )

The hemoglobin A1c test (HbA1c) is a blood test used to determine how well diabetes is being controlled. The HbA1c test measures the control of blood glucose levels in people with diabetes over a 6 to 12 week period. Most physicians think the HbA1c test is the best way to monitor how well a person is controlling diabetes through treatments and medicines.

Here is a chart that shows you what your blood sugars average at the different HgbA1C levels.

As you can see my blood levels fall totally in the green zone! I’ve got “excellent” HgbA1C results.

This is all very exciting to me. There is a big \O/ going on right now and out loud it sounds like “Yaaaaaaaaaaaay!”

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

2 Responses to I’m Completely Normal

Page 1 of 11
Page 1 of 11

Leave a Reply

Author: Pandora Williams

Author of Desperately Seeking Slender

This is #MyBariLife

BariLife has decided to send me back to Paris to represent the WLS Community as I attempt to find my love of running again.
Please take the time to visit their website and check them out!

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 4,650 other subscribers

DSS on Twitter

Proud Member of the OAC

Grab My Button